Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2510 Questions
Question
Had a condom protected oral sex with a sex worker. She gave blow job which lasted about 2-3 mins. The condom was on and intact for the entire duration. She also licked lower part of penis (testicals) which was not covered with condom. I want to know HIV risk and is the testing required.
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 40 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV risk through oral sex is very low as per CDC, Atlanta. That too you had a protected oral sex. The foreskin, head of the penis and urethral opening are the vulnerable parts for any STD/HIV as abrasion and trauma are common and these parts are lined by modified skin and mucus membrane. Those were very much protected in your case.
Base of the penis and scrotal sac are not easily allows bacteria or virus.
Moreover the virus present in human saliva is not adequate to cause HIV infection even if that sex partner had infection. Human saliva contains an enzyme called Lyzozyme which also has lethal effect on HIV. So this type of sex act carries a negligible risk for HIV.
So you need not worry at all.
There is nothing wrong to have a HIV test to see a negative result to confirm that you are free from HIV and thereby you can relax as well.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection? 2 hours later
Thank you for your assurring response. I also checked mouth of the girl and did not noticed any cut or blood. For the infection to occur, the small amount of blood in mouth is enough or does it need to be in significant quantity. Also I want to know can I have safely have sex with my wife (protected) without any worry now. Also can I skip HIV test or is it mandatory after this exposure.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.
You can have sex with your wife without any fear.

Similarly you can skip HIV test.
But you will always have some pricking thoughts about that for ever. If you see a negative result all your tension will get relieved and you will feel quite comfortable.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection? 14 hours later
Dear Doctor, I just want to know for a HIV virus to transfer from girl's mouth to opening of penis or any cut, it can happen through a small cut/soar with little blood in girl's mouth or it requires blood in significant quantity.

In my case, though I was drunk, I remember that the condom was intact and there was no visible blood in girl's mouth. Can I be 100% sure of no HIV infection
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

HIV concentration in human saliva is very low and not sufficient to infect others. The presence of Lysozyme, an enzyme also offers protection by killing the virus.A gum infection or presence of blood in saliva may be infectious if there is an abrasion over the head of penis and foreskin. But it is also not so common.
In your case, You are protected with condom and the base of penis and scrotum are not susceptible for HIV.

So you are absolutely safe.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection? 5 days later
Dear Dr.

I forgot to mention earlier that I noticed 02 small pimple like thing near my penis (pubic area) next day after this incident. One of the pimples may be present on the day of the incident as well. Is this a kind of STD? Will it increase my risk of cathing HIV through oral sex.

I squeezed the pimples 2-3 days later and cleaned all the blood and puss with lot of soap and water. It is somewhat dry now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Still your risk towards HIV is very low only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
The possibility of STD (Genital Herpes) cannot be ruled out. Even then the risk for HIV is very low only as you had not any lesion at the time of oral sex. As your lesion got dried, you need not worry about the SAME at present.
It is better to have a HIV test to confirm that you are free from HIV and to get relieved from unnecessary tension.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection? 13 minutes later
Dear Dr,
Thank you for your reply. As I mentioned earlier, one lesion may have been present during oral sex (it was not bleeding for sure). Will it increase risk of HIV in case it would have come in contact of saliva
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk is slightly increased with ulcer, still low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Don't calculate the amount of risk for every action. It is very difficult to tell exactly.The presence of an ulcer slightly increases the risk. But totally, an oral sex, that too at the base of penis and scrotum, the risk for HIV is negligible only when compared to the oral sex on glans penis and foreskin, and vaginal sex or anal sex.
So ease yourself and confirm yourself that you are free from HIV by having a HIV test.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had condom protected oral sex with sex worker. Risk of HIV infection? 15 minutes later
Ok doctor just a last question just to relieve my anxiety.
What would you recommend now in this situation, should I get a hiv test done (from risk point of view and not just to relieve my mind). Can I have sex with my wife without any risk of transferring infection to her.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Advised a protected exposure with your wife.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I recommend the HIV test for you not considering its risk due to your sexual activity, but to relieve your anxiety only. When we consider to have a test for HIV, it is better to have a protected intercourse with your wife till you get a negative HIV result to say that you are free from HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor