Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had colostomy, is vomiting and now bile. Have cancer and suffering with night sweats. BP and temperature normal

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3554 Questions
Question
My husband had a colostomy two weeks ago and is now home and is vomiting up his food and now bile. He is also a cancer patient . He suffering night sweats. His vital signs are good such as blood pressure and temperature .
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

this can be sign of small bowel obstruction especially if his abdomen is distended and if didn't have fecal content in colostomy bag.
if his abdomen isn't distended and he had stool then it is usually just temporary obstruction caused by neural mechanisms,often called paralytic ileus.
it is very important to prevent dehydration so he needs to drink lot of fluids despite vomiting. If he can't drink he must go to hospital for intravenous fluid replacement. Also he should do abdominal xray and basic blood tests for start. So I suggest to do this if his condition don't improve in next 24 hours. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor