Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had cold sore on lip. Hand not washed after rubbing the cream. Touched the genitals. Will it spread?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11676 Questions
Hi. I had a cold saw appear on my lip yesterday. I have had them before but do not occur frequently. Today I have been rubbing in the cream but am worried I may have spread the virus as cannot remembr washing my hands after application each time. Can it be spread by going to the toilet if I touched my genitals? Does it live on my finger long enough to make this possible? Can it passed on this way? I would not have gone to the toilet straight after application.

Posted Tue, 24 Jul 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral herpes is caused by HSV-I. It is highly contagious and the infection spreads through direct contact. Genital herpes is caused by HSV-II. By touching your genitalia without washing the hands can transmit the infection although the chances of having a symptomatic genital affection are low.
Please be careful in future.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had cold sore on lip. Hand not washed after rubbing the cream. Touched the genitals. Will it spread? 4 hours later
Thank you.I didn't go to the toilet directly after.can the virus live on the finger or does it die in air after a certain amount of time? lastly I would only have touched the tissue.can it be spread through a tissue if touched it and then wiped myself?

Thanks again
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 49 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
A direct contact with infected part is necessary for the infection to be transmitted. In your case since there was a time gap in between and you touched only the tissue, transmission is unlikely.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor