Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Had cluster of bumps on genital base. Applied peroxide and neosporin after popping. What is permanent solution?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2609 Questions
Question
Had a small cluster of bumps come up on one side of my genital base. Popped them which had a bit of fluid. Put peroxide on them and the neosporin. This side is healing. Then yesterday I noticed I have more that popped up on the other side. Suggestions please
Posted Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Molluscum contagiosum lesions Detailed Answer: Hi , Thanks for the query. I completely understand your concern and I hope I am able to help you for the same. From the description that you have provided, it seems to be molluscum contagiosum which is a viral infection of the skin. This common viral disease has a higher incidence in children, sexually active adults, and those who are immunodeficient. When such an infection occurs in the genitals, it is most likely to be sexually transmitted. Therefore I would like to know if you have been active sexually and if you have engaged with unprotected sexual intercourse with an unknown partner. Molluscum contagiosum lesions are flesh-colored, dome-shaped, and pearly in appearance. They are often 1–5 millimeters in diameter, with a dimpled center. They are generally not painful, but they may itch or become irritated . On squeezing these lesions or pricking them with a pin, there is discharge of whitish material which is loaded with virus. But before proceeding with the treatment, , I would like to have a look at the exact skin lesions for confirmation of the diagnosis. It would be great if you can click some close up pictures of the skin lesions and upload them here on this page. You can also email the pictures to YYYY@YYYY with subject line as “attention to Dr. Geetika Paul”. Waiting for your response and the pictures, Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had cluster of bumps on genital base. Applied peroxide and neosporin after popping. What is permanent solution? 42 minutes later
I sent an email, but it kept saying it didnt send so i figured out how to use this. I had a recent encounter with an ex that was unprotected and thats why this worries me so much. The first pic is the ones that i popped and have been putting neosporin on. Now it just looks sort of like a rash. The second pic is of the ones that popped up yesterday. Thank you so much for your help. This is embarrassing.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes genitalis: Immediate action required. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have seen the attached pictures. I am afraid these lesions look like herpes genitalis. Herpes , as you must be aware about is a viral infection which is sexually transmitted. It presents with cluster of fluid filled vesicles. For the time being, you can clean the lesions with warm saline water and apply either neosporin or mupirocin. You will need to take oral antivirals as well. If it is available as an OTC drug, you can take oral acyclovir 400 mg thrice a day for 7 days. If not, fix an appointment with a doctor soon. There are certain blood tests also to confirm this infection, which can then be done. If you want any further clarifications, please tell. Dr Geetika Paul Md (Dermatology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had cluster of bumps on genital base. Applied peroxide and neosporin after popping. What is permanent solution? 14 minutes later
Is there a timeframe of ho long does it take for this to show up after having intercourse with someone? w
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Incubation period of herpes genitalis Detailed Answer: Hi, The incubation period-the time from exposure to genital herpes until the primary outbreak of infection-is generally 2 to 14 days. But most people may not notice their first infection. You cannot really tell if this is your primary of first infection or is this a secondary infection. This means that this might either be your first episode of lesions after getting infected, or maybe you had such lesions earlier also but those were not that evident and now this might be a secondary episode. To differentiate between these, you might need to get blood tests done. But for the time being, you need to start treatment soon. Herpes can have many recurrences in a year. These can vary from 2-6 in normal individuals. Hope it answers your query,, Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had cluster of bumps on genital base. Applied peroxide and neosporin after popping. What is permanent solution? 33 minutes later
Do you prescribe that medication online or do i just need to see a doctor in person?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Herpes genitalis Detailed Answer: Hi, You will have to go and see a general physician or a dermatologist for the prescription. It would be unethical and inappropriate to prescribe you scheduled drugs without doing a proper examination. Till the time you get an appointment,you can do the local treatment as advised. Wishing you speedy recovery, Dr Geetika Paul.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had cluster of bumps on genital base. Applied peroxide and neosporin after popping. What is permanent solution? 5 hours later
Okay, thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wishing you great health Detailed Answer: You are welcome. You can contact me if there is any problem in future too. Wishing you speedy recovery Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor