Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had circumcision, too much outer foreskin, not painful, not lost sensitivity. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3313 Questions
Around 8 month ago i had a circumcision ( i guess low and loose in type) scar line is close to coronal edge and outer foreskin is almost covering a glans of the penis and i have not lost any sensitivity and i m very happy with that ! however it feels like i m having too much outer foreskin ( hence inner foreskin is almost removed and 5-5 mm is left just just bellow the glans where i m having scar line and V-scar line from the dorsal side ! i dont have any issues when it s erected however when it s floppy it seems like i do get too much outer foreskin that sometimes do not goes over the glans and i get sort of pressure marks on the glans from the front just around the coronal rim! it is not painful nor cause any problems ! any advise ? should it be because of extra foreskin or could it be a due to scar XXXXXXX ? should i use any ointment or oil like a bio oil in order to soften it ? thanks
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The excess foreskin could be due to failure of the elastic retraction of the skin due to the intervening scar.

Need not worry , it does not pose any risk.The skin gains back its tone ones the scar is well formed and the fibrous component in the scar becomes well established.

There would be no need for any treatment now.Any extra stiffening of the skin you have could cause unexpected problems.

Do massage the foreskin where the scar is present this will make the scar to loosen its attachment with the surrounding skin and do not affect its elastic recoil.

Massage increases the blood circulation in the scar and affected skin.You can do it using Bio Oil once daily before sleep.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had circumcision, too much outer foreskin, not painful, not lost sensitivity. Any advice? 9 hours later

Firstly, thanks for your time and for your response !
I am well aware about all healing process, scar forming etc as I am health profesional myself ! My scar is not stiff, in contrast it is very soft itself ! all I am worried about is a outer foreskin itself ! although it seems retract perfectly well and there is no tension or contracting ring etc , however when penis is placid the outer foreskin seems that like rolls over, especially from the left side, and that is what gives a pressure XXXXXXX on the coronal rim, from the left side, although it fully and evenly come over the glans and almost fully covers it !
so i wonder whether i would need a recircumcision due to excess out foreskin that seems to cause a problem ?! or is it something anyway related to scar and need a time ? although i had it done around 8- 9 month ago ! and I am well aware of massaging and its benefits in terms of blood circulation etc ! should i try manual tugging as well ? and PLEASE IF IT IS POSSIBLE, CAN I HAVE AN OPINION OF SPECIALIST UROLOGIST and not a general practitioner !
Many thanks in advance
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 15 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

As I mentioned in my previous post, It would need some time for the skin to regain its tone.I do not see any need for recircumcision again.

Its always better to have a second opinion from the specialist.I shall refer you to one.

Thanks for using this service.

Wish you speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had circumcision, too much outer foreskin, not painful, not lost sensitivity. Any advice? 14 hours later
I got your point dear doctor !
as a final question can i ask in your opinion how long it could take for the skin to regain its tone ? although i was not circumcised 2 or 3 month ago and it has been done 8 month ago ! also could sexual intercourse and its frequency have any link to its recovery ? and generally, how many times a week you would suggest to have an intercourse/ masturbation ?!
thanks and all the best wishes
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later

Duration for the recovery depends on the size and the location of the scar.A detailed examination would give us insights into such issues.

For a scar exposed to light and air needs a year to be completely established and avoid stretching or pulling of the surrounding skin.

I would not consider sexual intercourse will affect the healing process.There is no need for abstinence. Let the frequency be according to your comfort.

Hope I cleared your doubts.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor