Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had chest pain and cough. All tests normal. What else to do to ensure no lung problem?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
I just asked you about imaging and chest pain and cough. I said earlier that I have had two cxr's spaced 3 months apart while symptomatic of lung cancer. The xrays are unchanged and no evidence of any lung problem is shown. Since getting a pet is just about impossible, what other things can I or should I do to ensure I am cancer free. I have no longer smoked for some time now and never will again. Repeat cxr's?
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Keep regular follow up with your Pulmonologist.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Its good that your chest Xrays were normal. A normal chest Xray has a very low chance of any lung malignancy but an HRCT scan thorax is the option above chest Xray if the suspicion of malignancy is high. In your case , currently the suspicion does not seem to be high. I think you had a previous CT scan which was normal.

2. Your current cough could be a part of COPD or just another bout of respiratory infection, so get it managed accordingly in consultation with a chest physician.

3. Do watch for any increase in chest pain, blood in sputum, any lymph node enlargement in the body, hoarseness of voice, difficulty in degluttition, a swelling of the finger tips (clubbing). In case of any clinical symptom you need to consult your Pulmonologist. Active follow up is required atleast for a period of 2 years.

4. You need to continue your smoking cessation and that should reap benefits for you.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor