Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had cervical surgery done. Why am I having ringing ear?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Hello, My name is XXXXXXX I have had ringing in my right ear since 8/12. I had cervical C5,6 & 7 surgery by Laser Spine Institue on C5/6, 11/11 & C6/7 on 3/12. They lasered the bones so that the nerve did not pinch between the bone and the disk. Then again I have cholestrol plaque build up in my right neck area, could that be moving up in my cranial area? I see a doctor next week for new testing on that. Ultra-sound? Help! I have broken sleep all the time for waking up to the ringing of my right ear. Thank you
Posted Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms of ringing in the ears is suggestive of a damage to the middle ear. It can be due to infection or a nerve injury.
Now the lesion can be either
1. Peripheral - inside the inner ear - Cochlea, or
2. Central - Along the cochlear nerve which travels from ear to brain.
You must get a CT/MRI scan of the brain to rule out lesions involving brain. Do consult your ENT doctor in this regards.
Meanwhile you can follow these suggestions:
1) Reduce caffeine and salt intake.
2) Avoid smoking and consumption of alcohol.
3) Avoid using objects to clean your ears.
4) Take a Zinc supplementation once daily.
5) Do not take any medications as Aspirin as they can increase the ringing sound.
6) Eat fresh Pineapple in the diet as it reduces inflammation if any.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had cervical surgery done. Why am I having ringing ear? 33 minutes later
Dr. Tayal, Could this be permanent damage? Could penicillin or another medicine help heal this. I did get alot of staph infections when I moved to Florida in 2009. This is scaring me. I see a MD 1-17-13 and I will show him what you sent me. Thank you and I will let you know. I will get a ENT Doctor from my MD. and also a CT/MRI scan. Thank you very much. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
It could be a permanent damage but it needs a complete assessment before coming to a final diagnosis. Neurotoxicity can be caused by antibiotics too but it is not likely to manifest so late. It is more likely to be due to age related degenerative changes.
It is best to get yourself evaluated by an ENT specialist.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do let me know your progress.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor