Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had carpel tunnel surgery and side of the healing wound has started going red and swollen. Infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
I had carpel tunnel surgery 2 weeks ago and this evening around the side of the healing wound it has started going red and slightly swollen and looks like a slight lump at the wrist end, does it sound like its infected?
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 31 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

There is a possibility that the wound is infected but from your description I cannot be sure. It may just be inflamed.

Signs of infection would be increasing tenderness over the area, weeping or pus from the wound, a fever or generally feeling unwell. Swelling and redness only may occur during the healing phase sometimes.

Infection in this area could cause the wound to fail to heal adequately. I would recommend you visit your doctor who will be able to assess the wound more thoroughly and advise you.

I hope this information had been helpful. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Dr K A Pottinger MBChB
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor