Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had carpal tunnel surgery. Has swelling of hand with stiffness. Prescribed presidone. Has low thyroid. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13686 Questions
Question
MY WIFE HAD CARPAL TUNNEL SURGERY ABOU 3 MONTHS AGO . SHE HAS SWELLING OF THE RT HAND ,WITH STIFNESS. ALL HER BLOOD WORKUP BY HER MD WERE NEGATIVE FOR RHUEMATOID ARTH .SHE IS IN PAIN. HER MD PRESRBIBED 5 MG OF PRESIDONE FOR I MONTH AND FELT GOOD. HER MD WILL NOT PRESCRIBE AGIN. SHE TOLD HER TO GET AN MRI OF HER TR HAND, CAN SHE HAVE AN INFLAMMATION IN HER BODY. SHE HAS A LOW THYROID.SHE IS ON SYNTHYROID. HAS HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE UNDER CONTROL WITH AVALIDE.HAS OSTEOPOROSIS. PLEASE SUUGGEST IN HER PAINS. ALSO HER LT HANND NEEDS CARPAL TUUNEL SURGERY . SHE IS SCARRED TO DO IT BECAUSE OF HER PAIN IN THE RT HAND .DOES IT TAKE TIME TO HEAL OR DOES SHE NEED THERAPY.
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Carpel tunnel syndrome surgery can be done by a large open cut or endoscopically through a scope.

In most cases there are no complications so it is possible that she may have surgery to the other hand and no have any problems though it is perfectly understandable that she is scarred to do it.
The most common complications are injury to a nerve, blood vessel or tendon. There can also be incomplete release of the ligament involved, infection, scarring , stiffness and pain.

The pain your wife is experiencing may be as a result of : (1) incomplete release of the ligament that causes carpal tunnel syndrome

(2) extensive scarring as a result of the surgery - if there is excess scar tissue it can compress the nerve and cause pain

(3)recurrence of the carpel tunnel syndrome due to a underlying medical condition.
The medical conditions that can cause carpal tunnel syndrome are diabetes, hypothyroidism, arthritis,obesity , trauma , excess alcohol use, rheumatoid arthritis.
Rheumatoid arthritis is diagnosed by blood tests, blood tests can also be done to check the level of thyroid hormone.

(4) nerve injury as a result of the surgery would also cause temporary numbness and tingling but this should not last this long

The MRI would identify if any of these is causing her persistent pain.

IN addition to the MRI , she may want to start physiotherapy to see if this would help decrease the pain

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor