Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had breast cancer. Smear test done. Should I go for hysterectomy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi i am 57yrs old and 4 years ago i had breast cancer. My smear test result now is - Squamous superficial cells present, squamous parabasal cells present, squamous metaplasia present, endocervical cells present, dyskaryosis abscent, koilocytes abscent, erytrocytes abscent, neurtrophils present, dyskeratosis abscent, inflammation present. Overall smear components satisfactory - An atrophic smear, exhibiting abundant poly neutrophils and inflammatory degenerative cellular changes. This picture is keeping with an atrophic cervicitis.
That is the result, do you think i should have a hysterectomy as a preventive measure? thanks
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

As your pap smear report is not showing any abnormality there is no need to go for hysterectomy.
You can undergo periodic pap smear examinations to detect any abnormality at the earliest.
Better to undergo regular two yearly pap smear tests till the age of 70.
As there is no indication it is unnecessary to undergo major surgery like hysterectomy just as preventive measure.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor