Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had breast augmentation. Saline implant leaked and is empty. No pain and trauma. What to do further?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
I had breast augmentation in 1997. two months ago the left (saline) implant leaked - and is empty. It seems to have been a slow leak. No fall or trauma. No pain. I'm 54 years of age. Not able to afford more surgery. Any contra-indications to leaving a wrinkled, empty bag in my breast?
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Better removed. Risk of infection by organisms. Detailed Answer: Hello, It is better to remove the ruptured implant as soon as possible. Ruptured saline implants is not as XXXXXXX as Ruptured silicone implants. Usually a ruptured saline implant is harmless, unless the saline contains bacteria, mold, or fungus, which can happen inside a woman’s body. If you get fever or Flu like symptoms or rash, immediately consult your Primary care physician. Because you may get infection and antibiotics may be needed. Please consult your plastic surgeon for explantation of ruptured saline implants. Hope this helps, Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor