Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had breast augmentation. Now have pain at back and front of chest, implants were under skin. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 65 Questions
Dear doc

please can you help

i am paranoid.i had a breast augmentaion in oct 2009...everything was fine love my breasts still do.......

fror a few weeks ve been waking up with a aching (i cant decscribe) around the back and front of chest area......i thougth it was my bed as i have got really bad bed with XXXXXXX uncomfotable ...... i slept on floor but still woke up with implants were under the skin or watever u call it......could my breasts implants be leaking ????? is that wats happend and have they leaked into my back??? one implant iwa slightly large than other but not that thast a prob that was due to my natural breasts being like that they look fab now lol.....also why do u have to have breast done evry 15 years .you pay that much for an investment not to re do every time.we not on celebrtiesor do you .... wages....please answer me im worried but not even enjoyed my breats .just got over scars and hoping to find relationshhip (a new one after beingin abusive/violent one for 20 year)
Posted Sat, 7 Sep 2013 in Beauty
Answered by Dr. Surindher 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for using XXXXXXX for your health related query.

Glad to know you loved your augmentation procedure.

I have not examined you , hence please be aware that these recommendations are purely based on the complaints as put by you here.

I do not think, the implants have leaked.

You didn't mention if Gel or Saline implants were used. But if done in the UK, then most probably they are gel implants. Usually, if a saline implant ruptures then the breasts deflates, since you say that they still look and feel fine then in all likely hood they haven't ruptured.

If the gel implants have ruptured, then the only way we can know about it is by a MRI or a scan. The new generation gel implants have three layers ( depending on the brand of implant used) and the gel is also very thick, so there is no chance of it leaking out and going to your back. The gel stays where it is.

If the shape of both breasts is still maintained then most likely the implants are intact.

As far as the pain in the back goes, I think it should be a musculo skeletal pain not related to the implant since you said you have a subglandular implant. Sometimes in subglandular implants, if the implant size is big it can cause drag on the shoulders which can seem as pain. Some routine painkillers as prescribed by your GP should help. You could also get your neck examined if there is a cause there.

As far as gel implants go, there is no need to replace them unless you have a problem. Just do a scan and if everything is fine then no need for a replacement with the third generation implants.

Saline implants, the water may leak over a period of time and hence usually after 10 years they need to be replaced.

Scars are minimal and most probably in the breast crease so that should not be a problem. Its already been 4 years, so am sure you can start enjoying them and forgetting about the past and moving on with your life.

If you still need an opinion, you could send across pictures which I could have a look at and opine, or you could go see your plastic surgeon. Am sure he would welcome the chance to have a a long term follow up with you.

Hope I have reassured you and helped clear your doubts.

Please feel free to reply back with any follow up queries that you might have regarding the same.

Thank you for your query and all the best to you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had breast augmentation. Now have pain at back and front of chest, implants were under skin. Cause? 6 hours later
sorry ignore earlier message

i have found my letter and here is info
on breast info form
manufacturers deatail are allergon - natrelle ( i think this is name of the implant i had)

right breast left breast
size .420g size 400g
series no 0000
lot no.. 0000
profile high
fillere type ..gel
position of implant:
sub muscular

now with above infromation any ideas
Answered by Dr. Surindher 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the info..

So they are gel based implants and it has been placed sub muscularly. Highly unlikely they would have ruptured.

The pains that you are experiencing may not be related to the implant per se.

If it was maybe within a year we could have thought that the sub muscular placement can give some cause for the off and on pain. But since it is 4 years since, you can rule out the implants being the cause. (of course confirmation is only possible by scans). Also, the chances of rupture of Allergan implants is low and even if they did, the gel would not leak out and go to the back.

Since the shape of the breasts is maintained, from all that has been mentioned, I do not think that your implants are ruptured.

Please consult your GP for your muscular pain in the chest and rule out any other causes. But for a proper evaluation regarding your implants, you need to go see a plastic surgeon, preferably the one who operated on you.

Thank you and wishing you a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had breast augmentation. Now have pain at back and front of chest, implants were under skin. Cause? 5 minutes later
hav i opted for good implants .they say on their site its a lifetime one is yt true......would i hav to hav redone or not

at first i didnt like them as they use to be hard and just look fake.
to bed or around house as i wanted them to drop a little and get softer because
after a few years i deliberately stopped wearing bra at night and around the house as i wanted them to drop a little and get softer as celerberities which i knw im not breats bounce etc...mine dont that much and i dont want em to but they are softer esp the one with the 400g right breast.thats why i felt they i doing wrong by not wearing bra ......
Answered by Dr. Surindher 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Yes, they are good quality implants and they have a lifetime warranty. You might not need to have them replaced unless there is a problem with them.

Initially yes they do feel hard because of the swelling and they tend to be high. Wearing a bra or not wearing is usually a personal preference by the surgeon, he would have advised you accordingly. IN the above 30 age group I usually tell my patients not to wear a bra at home so that the settling down of the implants occurs early giving a better look.

All breast will bounce if you have enough volume in them and they have settled. As long as they are soft and supple you have nothing to worry about

After 4 years its fine if you do not wear them at home.

I have not examined you so I would not be able to comment on the present status, but as I mentioned, if they are soft and supple and moving side to side then everything is fine.

The only way to rule out an implant rupture is by doing a MRI scan.

So, please take care and enjoy your implants and keep me posted of any changes. All the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had breast augmentation. Now have pain at back and front of chest, implants were under skin. Cause? 8 minutes later
thank you very much for your response

i will make an appointment however to see surgeon who operated on me ..before i have mri

obviously when i am lying down you can tell i have implants and if i feel but other than that there anything that can make the sensation in my nipples return tho.??? i mean when with a partner .......i dont have any and miss nipples are not inverted or anything they good ..i have good nipples .surgery has lost my sensation

but do feel assuren now thank you
Answered by Dr. Surindher 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Good to know.

Nipple sensation can be a problem in some cases. Usually good recovery of sensation occurs withing the first 6-8 months, rarely longer.

You just have to wait for the return. Some anecdotal reports of use of Platelet XXXXXXX fibrin matrix injections to improve sensations, but Im personally not aware of it, as i have not used it for nipple sensation recovery. None of my breast augmentation patients has asked for it.

But thank you I will make it a point to find out from my patients too.

All the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had breast augmentation. Now have pain at back and front of chest, implants were under skin. Cause? 5 minutes later
nah i can feel my nipples lol

if someone bites them i can feel and it hurts or if i pinch them

but i dont get that orgasmic feeling or pleasure if you understand what i mean lol when a partner is nibbling or sucking them ...nothing happens
Answered by Dr. Surindher 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Yes I understand

It maybe because of partial recovery of sensations. Very hard for me to tell because I haven't examined you.

I guess you just need to wait it out. Since you are going to see your surgeon, he should be bale to examine you and tell you more about it. Without examining you, my hands are tied and hence some of my answers might be be fully up to your satisfaction.

All the best and hope for a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor