Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had brazilian wax at unhygienic place. Should I be worried for HIV or STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Good evening. Today I had a Brazilian wax and a new place. I didn't notice until she was done that she was using a metal applicator and kept rediping it in the wax. I have no idea how many people she used that metal applicator on or redipped in the wax. The place wasn't the cleanest. Should I be worried that I have HIV or and other STD.
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 40 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
I do not think you are at increased risk for any STD or HIV Transmission.
HIV spreads through sexual contact, blood transfusion, needle injections or from mother to baby. STDs spread through all the above means and also by direct skin to skin contact.
As none of the above modes of transmission was involved in your case, you need not worry. But next time be sure that you get waxing done at a hygienic place.

Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor