Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had body massage with unprotected hand job. No vaginal or anal contact. Is there chance for HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Question
I had a body massage followed by a unprotected handjob.The lady was fully clothed and there was no other contact such as vaginal,anal or oral.Is there a chance of contracting HIV? Do I need to to get myself tested for HIV?
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 22 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!


No. There is no such possibility.
HIV is transmitted through (broken) skin and mucosal contacts with infected secretions/ spillage.
If you deny such intimate contact, HIV transmission is unexpected.
If you had any past high-risk behavior with exposure, get yourself tested, otherwise not.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had body massage with unprotected hand job. No vaginal or anal contact. Is there chance for HIV? 1 hour later
Thanks for the response.What is exactly meant by mucosal contact? I did not notice any wound/felt broken skin on the hands of the masseur and certainly not on my penis.The massage oil was used for both body massage and handjob on penis without condom.

This means that I have almost zero risk of contracting HIV? Can I have sex with my regular partner without fear of any HIV risk?

Can you please reconfirm for my satisfaction.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 1 hour later
Mucosa is the inner lining of body cavities and tubes like mouth, stomach and bowels, urinary tract etc.
You did not have any such exposure.
You can have relationship with your partner if you had no prior high risk exposure.
For mutual benefit, please use protection when being intimate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor