Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had blood test for pernicious anaemia. What are the normal limits?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
Just had a blood test for pernicious anaemia, seems OK, am within normal limits. 2 ??s please.
Please what are those normal limits?
Are they any different from those in XXXXXXX or on the continent eg. in Holland?

Thank you
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach your blood work results?
It is hard to tell about normal limits not knowing which factor you have on your mind.

Pernicious anemia should give low HGB (hemoglobin) level, low erythrocytes (RBC) level, elevated MCV and MCHC level. B12 level should be decreased in case of this disease.

Every laboratory has its own referential ranges. Also units can be different depending of the laboratory (mmol/l or mg/dl for example).

More precise answer can be given if you attach your blood work result.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had blood test for pernicious anaemia. What are the normal limits? 38 hours later
Good morning
Can not get the results in time but spoke to the receptionist who tried to be helpful........ Said folate - 10.8 but no units. Also had full blood count so asked about Hb / iron replied 4.43 but not sure of units or indeed if it was Hb so not very helpful.

If Hb - is 4.43 then ? a bit low??


Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 hours later

Here is what we can get from the information you have:
folate - Folic acid ref. ranges are 6,0 - 15,0 ng/ml, so yours result seems to be good.

Hemoglobin (Hb) ref. ranges are 12,0 - 16,0 g/dl or 7,5-9,9 mmol/l. It is rather impossible to have Hemoglobin level 4,43 - you would be very very weak in case of such hemoglobin and pale.

This is what I can say about your results.

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor