Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Had blood test and lipid profile test. Findings?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
My lab results came with a MPV of 10.7 and a 3.9 WBC. 125 Cholesterol 206; HDL 74; Non HDL 132 and LDL 125. What does it mean?
Posted Sat, 14 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
blood tests (count, lipid profile)

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting,

This is a blood test result showing MPV or mean platelet volume (normal range between 9.7-12.8 fl) and in your case it is within normal range. MPV is higher when there is destruction to platelets. Abnormally low MPV values correlate primarily with thrombocytopenia when it is due to impaired production as in aplastic anemia.
WBC (white cell count) is usually found between 4x10 9/l and 11x10 9/l and in your situation it is slightly low which is not very significant. With aging it usually gets a little below normal.
Lipid profile analyzes your cholesterol level to determine if you have too much bad cholesterol or too little good cholesterol.
- Total cholesterol: normal values between 200-239 mg/dl are desirable and in your case you are within range.
- HDL/high-density lipoprotein--the good fat-- is between 40-60mg/dl and higher values are considered good. Yours is good
- LDL/low-density lipoprotein--the bad fat-- should be less than 100 to be optimal but if between 130-159 is considered borderline high and any values above are considered not good or high. This directly means, there is increased risk of you having a cardiovascular diseases. In your case, yours is above optimal which means you have nothing to worry about.
- Non HDL triglycerides should be less than 150 to be considered normal but only values above 200 are considered high. In your situation you have a good value.

Overall, I believe your blood work can be considered normal.
Just practice daily exercises, reduce fatty diets and too much of sugar.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor