Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had bleeding during sex. PAP showed cervical ectropion. Had yellow discharge and burning. Did this just appear?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11919 Questions
Question
I had ceevical dysplasia 14 years ago and needed a LEEP procedure. Every pap for the past 13 years have been normal. I just had my annual pap and pelvic exam 3 months ago. Everything was fine. Since my exam 3 months ago I had one episode of bleeding during intercourse last month. I decided to go see my obgyn. He took another pap even though I had one very recently and he told me I had cervical ectropion and that I bled on contact with the pap. He also saw some discharge and gave me an oral medication for candida and a vaginal cream at night time. He is suspecting yeast. I have had a little yellow discharge and a little burning but nothing major and no pelvic pain. He's also sending me for a pelvic sono just to be sure. My question is did this cervical ectropion just appear? I've never heard him tell me this before. I have two children, one miscarriage and had one abortion. More questions are odors this lead to cancer? I just had a normal pap recently so if it was anything serious wouldn't have dysplasia come first over the years? I am trying not to worry. Thank you.
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Cervical ectropion is when inner cervical cells are found on the outer cervix. This gynecological condition is not serious or related to cervical cancer.
The cervical lining reverts back to normal once the inflammation or a chronic irritation subsides.
Since you complained about having bleeding after the sex, your doctor must have noticed it. This is not suggestive of any pathology. Please do not worry.
The bad odour is likely to be related to vaginal infection and it will improve after treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had bleeding during sex. PAP showed cervical ectropion. Had yellow discharge and burning. Did this just appear? 23 minutes later
Thank you so much for your help. I have one further question. Since I had a negative pap smear and pelvic exam three months ago and my obgyn just repeated the pap, can this be cervical cancer all of a sudden and will I need a survey to correct this?
Oops surgery for cervicl ectropion not survey, sorry

Thank you for your time
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The cervical ectropion is not at all related to cervical cancer. The cancerous growth never appears all of a sudden with a normal pap smear. Please do not worry. No surgery is required to correct this.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had bleeding during sex. PAP showed cervical ectropion. Had yellow discharge and burning. Did this just appear? 11 hours later
Thank you very much. Before I close the discussion I just want to clarify a couple of things. 1.- so my doctor was able to visually diagnose tg upon my exam? 2.- this XXXXXXX cause me to bleed during intercourse and when my doctor took the pap smear I bled too 3- he ent me for. Pelvic sonogram too so I'm not ure hy he ordered the sonogram too.
The above should read diagnose me not diagnose tg and this can cause me to bleed not XXXXXXX So sorry for the mis spelled words

You have been very helpful and it is appreciated.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
1. Yes. The diagnosis of cervical ectropion is based on the physical examination findings.
2. This leads to recurrent bleeding on touching the cervix- for PAP smear or during intercourse.
3. He has ordered the sonogram to be very sure that this is not related to any serious pathology. Sometimes it may be associated with enlarged intra-abdominal lymph nodes.
Take care.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had bleeding during sex. PAP showed cervical ectropion. Had yellow discharge and burning. Did this just appear? 5 days later
Thank you do much for your help. All my culture have come back normal. Repeat pap came back normal and pelvic ultrasound with a tiny 1.4 cm ovarian cyst. What to do now? Also can a pelvic ultrasound show a mass in te birth canal? Thank you in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
A tiny ovarian cyst less than 3cm in size is mostly a functional cyst which regresses after periods. Such cysts do develop in every cycle and then regress spontaneously. This is not a worrisome finding.
A pelvic ultrasound is sensitive enough to detect any abnormal mass in a birth canal.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had bleeding during sex. PAP showed cervical ectropion. Had yellow discharge and burning. Did this just appear? 18 minutes later
Wow thank you. Because I'm trying to decide how they would be absolutely sure that this is cervical ectropion and not something hiding. I read about ais so I guess I'm a little terrified. Thank you so very much. You have been so knowledgable and helpful. Ais - Adenocarcinoma in situ sorry, this is what worried me

I will rate you te best doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Hi,
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
Please do recommend our website to your friends too.
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor