Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had biopsy of a spot found deep inside lung. Having temperature and feel dehydrated. Can be infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11922 Questions
my brother had a biopsy of a spot found deep inside his lung. he has been running a temp ranging anywhere from 101- 103 , we took him to the e.r. sunday and after a 7 hr wait they told him he was a little dehydrated but white count looked fine gave him 2 i.vs and sent him home, he is still running a high fever. question can he have an infection from this procedure and it not show up in the white cell count being the location of the procedure
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
diabetes would cause an impaired immune response

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Inflammation can also cause an increase in temperature and post surgery there is an expected increase in temperature due to the inflammatory stimulus of surgery.

If his procedure was less than 72 hours ago, it is possible that the temperature is related to this inflammation and management would include the use of medications such as paracetamol.

Infection is also a possible cause of fever. Based on the medical history provided, diabetes would be a possible reason for an impaired immune response or no increase in white cell count.

Infection can be related to the surgical site or an acquired infection from the clinic or hospital environment.
Infection of the surgical site normally develop about day 4 to 5 after surgery.

If your brother has passed the 72 hour time period and the fever is still persisting then infection is the most likely cause and you may want to have him reevaluated.
It may take time for the white cell to respond.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor