Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had bilateral knee replacement. Refuses blood transfusion. Should wait?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
my mother had bilateral knee replacement on Friday, 5 days ago. Her hgb went from 8.5 post op to 7 and now 6.5. We refused blood because she shows no signs of distress. Now she is in rehab and the doctors there want to give her blood due to the amount of work she will be doing for rehab. She is 74. Should she get blood or should we wait and see how much she can tolerate. The doctors are making her very anxious due to her low blood count. YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

Your mother haemoglobin level is quite low. She needs blood transfusion to regain the level. It is also necessary for healing of tissues after such surgery.

I would not suggest to wait for signs of distress to appear. She should go for blood transfusion without any anxiety as advised by her doctor.

Hope this helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing her speedy recovery...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor