Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had beer. Taking Rispendone. Any upcoming risk?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
If I have one 12 oz beer or one 6 oz glass of wine, will I be putting my life at risk?
This is if I take a low dose of Rispendone.
0.5 mg a.m. and 0.5 mg p.m.
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX As per your age and drug intake (Risperndone which it self a central depressant), it is not safe to take so much of alcohol. It can cause central nervous system depression and can even cause respiratory depression leading to difficulty in breathing. If you are addicted for alcohol, kindly go for de-addiction programs.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had beer. Taking Rispendone. Any upcoming risk? 15 hours later
So, are you saying that she shouldn't drink any alcohol? Not one drop? She had a beer (12 oz) last night with no adverse effects.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its better to stop drniking completely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Considering her age and risk factor she should not drink alcohol at all. Recommendation of drinking is not more than seven drinks a week and no more than three drinks on any one day. Its better she avoids it completely or atleast decrease the intake.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor