Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had been on climara prot, but stopped. Weaky growing endometrial cells.On combipatch since surgery. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I was on climara pro for 6yrs dr quit practicing csuse of family illness went to hrr psrtner brief ly for 6 monthes put me on prempto 0.3/1.5 but changed dr had procedure on sprol 20 2013 have been on combi patch since surgery date for last two weeks
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Sorry, your question is not clear.
The thing I understood is you used climara patch previously for menopausal symptoms.
Now can go give me details regarding:
What is the surgery you mentioned about
What exactly you want to ask
So that I can guide you better.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had been on climara prot, but stopped. Weaky growing endometrial cells.On combipatch since surgery. Suggest? 4 hours later
How or what does it mean when the doctor said that the polyp that he removed was benign but that there are WEAKLy growing endometrial cells and that he has switched me to the combi patch 0.05/0.25mg he thinks that the climara pro patch from my previous doctor was to high in estrogen for me which is why I developed the polyp and that by lowering the estrogen and raising the level of progesterone that he is hoping that it will stop the growth of those cells..does that treatment usually work. He said he wants to keep an eye on that and in six monthes do another ultrasound . What does that mean..that something serious is wrong with me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
Hi,
Usually estrogen is responsible for the growth of endometrium during reproductive age group.
After attaining the menopause the hormone levels will decrease and the endometrial layer will become thin.
But as there are other side effects due to estrogen deficiency doctors will prescribe Sometimes the hormones in HRT can lead to regrowth of endometrium, development of endometrial polyps etc.
By decreasing the estrogen content in HRT, further growth of the polyp can be stopped and development of new polyps can be prevented.
As your polyp was diagnosed as benign one in histopathological examination, no need to worry. But as you are continuing the HRT and in view of your age better to take regular followups as adviced by your doctor.
That will be routine followup, nothing serious.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had been on climara prot, but stopped. Weaky growing endometrial cells.On combipatch since surgery. Suggest? 2 hours later
I had been on the climara patch 0.045/0.015 for at least six yrs. My dr's husband developed bone marrow cancer that progressed to the point she had to quit practice at 43 yrs old to take care of her husband. During that time I had trouble off and on and she was so distracted that she never checked into changing my HRT. The doctor she recommended was even more uninterested because I had had trouble in Sept. she had my file but don't think she knew what I was on because in Feb 2013 I had more trouble she said hysterectomy with out any tests or pelvic exam. I had the forthought to put the climara pro in my purse. I could tell by the look on her face that she did not know what I was on. The second doctor put me on prempro 0.3mg/1.5mg which I was on for alittle over a month. THe disinterest in my well being made me seek the care of yet a third doctor. He is the one who did the procedure on me on April 10 after discovering that my uterus was 9.9 after an ultrasound. He used a hystescope ( camera with light) originally to examine the entire lining of my uterus. He told my husband while I was in recovery that the lining of my uterus looked normal and that he discovered and removed a polyp that was smaller than a pea. It was results of the biopsy that the polyp was benign and that endometrial cells were WEAKLY growing. He had me start using the combipatch 50/250 0.05/0.25mg per day. He said he wants to keep an eye on it and do an ultrasound in 6 months. This procedure is the first time I ever had general anesthesia. I have been in good health. I exercise an hr a day at least 5 to 6 times a week. I am 5'7' and weigh 140. Will the combipatch stop the growth of those cells? No one in my family history has had uterun cancer or any type of cancer. My father is 87 yrs old and still works as a podiatrist four days a week so my family history has been good. Does switching to this new patch the major part of the time stop the growth of the cells because the projesturon is higher?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 hours later
Hi,

As the estrogen content is decreased possibly there may not be any further growth of endometrium. But it cannot be declared that it will stop the growth.
Actually in case of postmeopausal symptoms HRT is recommended up to around 5 years after menopause. So if you are using HRT only for that purpose you can stop it.
But if you are using it in view of cardiac conditions or osteoporosis etc. you can continue that.
So you need a regular follow-up through out the period of usage HRT.
There may not be any problem but follow-up is necessary to detect any abnormality at the earliest. It is just like checking for blood pressure and blood sugar regularly.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had been on climara prot, but stopped. Weaky growing endometrial cells.On combipatch since surgery. Suggest? 16 hours later
What does it mean that I have a weakly prolific endometrium I guess because I know nothing about it that it scares me. What does it mean could happen to me. I am using the combi patches 50/250 that my new doctor told me start using when I got home from having the procedure. The polyp biopsy came back benign but there are weakly prolific endometrium.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Hi,

Normal proliferative endometrium will be present during the reproductive age group.
It grows and sheds under the influence of hormones.
After menopause the growth of the endometrium will seize.
But as you are taking hormones from outside. They might have stimulated the growth again. As the hormones levels will be low in HRT the proliferation of endometrium will be weak compared with normal endometrium.
As the hormones levels decreased in your present HRT compared with the older one there may not be any further proliferation.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor