Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Had bad night sweats. Having pins and needles in hand. Had spotting. On trifeme. Underlying cause?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi, I have had very bad night sweats the past 3 nights and today I have pins and needles in my right hand.
I am a 27 y.old female, I am currently menstruating but did have spotting the last couple of weeks (am on the pill trifeme)

I suffer from night sweats every now and then, probably 4-5 times in the last 18 months for a few nights in a row then it leaves, this is the first time I have had pins and needles associated with it
Posted Fri, 31 May 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 24 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Trifeme contraceptive pills can cause some side effects.
Breakthrough bleeding is one of them. So the inter-menstrual spotting you had could be due to that.
Night sweats can also be seen because of hormonal imbalance.
And usually pins and needles sensation, which is a tactile hallucination called as formication is seen in perimenopausal age group due to hormonal imbalance.
So the pills can be related to it. You may need either increasing the dose of the hormones or changing the brand.
You once consult gynecologist, get examined.
After that with her suggestion you can go for further treatment. Taking vitamin B12 supplementation also helps sometimes.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had bad night sweats. Having pins and needles in hand. Had spotting. On trifeme. Underlying cause? 4 minutes later
Thank you.
Do I need a referral from a GP for a gynaecologist?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 minutes later
Hi,
If you can approach a gynecologist directly you can consult.
If not you go through GP referral.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor