Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Addiction Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1486 Questions
Question
i had two attacks of depression in the last 5 years.

i discontinued my cipralex before 2 months.

i am having .25 mg rivotril for sleep.
now i am feeling i am going to that phase again.

1. increased heartbeat
2. hyperventillation
3. negative thoughts and anxiety
but sleep is ok for 7 hours.
what are my options ?

another main symptom is getting up worried and negative thoughts.
during cipralex, this was not case.
I did cipralex for almost a year before discontinuing

I took xanax .25 mg daily for last three days.
I see a great improvement in mood.

But I want to discontinue the xanax.
Also i am reading about CBT.
Posted Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Depression
 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 2 days later
Brief Answer:
CBT is a good option but takes time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

You discontinued Cipralex after taking it for about a year for depression and are now having a relapse of the depression. Usually antidepressants can be stopped after around a year of recovery, they must not be abruptly stopped but gradually tapered off as a relapse may occur.

The other thing is since you have already had two episodes in the past, you are vulnerable to having further recurrence of depressive episodes. So please consider if you can continue with the antidepressant for longer periods. If however you are unwilling to use medicine, then cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) is indeed a good option. It is as effective as medication but you will need to find a good therapist. CBT involves changing the way you think about things, replacing negative thoughts with positive ones and ensuring that this becomes a habit so that relapse is prevented. It, however, is a long process and takes around three months.

Xanax can only give transient relief by controlling the anxiety, but will not be able to get rid of the negative thoughts. In my opinion, you should discuss with your doctor regarding restarting Cipralex, while you are arranging to start CBT.

Hope this is of help. Please feel free to ask if you need any clarifications.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest? 56 minutes later

while thanking you, kindly clarify the following.

1. Chances that I discontinued cipralex before or did not taper off, should cause depression reuccrence.

2. Incorrect thinking for events causes negative thoughts which causes anxiety.

2 should cause 1.

In my case, how 1 causes 2 ?

I will ask my XXXXXXX Medicine for cipralex 10 mg.

How many month more approximately i can take it ?


Is there a objective criteria to stop cipralex.

What is the major side effects of cipralex.


What is transient relief period in medical terms ?
Can one week of using half of .25 mg xanax will not lead to addiction.


Also i failed stopped taking .25 mg clonezapam becuase it brings a torrent of negative thoughts, sleep disorder and mental fog.




 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ideally for at least five years.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome back.

Both disturbance in serotonin levels and faulty thinking patterns can cause depression. Also abnormalities in brain chemicals can cause change in our thoughts and behavior. At the time it has also been shown that changing thinking patterns is associated with changes in brain functioning. Thus all three, mood state, brain chemical balance and thought processes are inter-related and influence each other. In fact, our sensations, feelings, thoughts and behavior are all influenced by neurotransmitters like serotonin, which are chemicals found in the brain. So it is possible the abrupt discontinuation of Cipralex can alter brain serotonin levels, which then causes negative thoughts and low mood.

There are some objective criteria regarding stopping antidepressants. For people with first episode of depression, they can be stopped after 9 to 12 months of recovery. But for those who have had recurrent episodes, around five years of treatment is recommended. But these are not hard and fast rules and the actual decision can vary from case to case, depending on the severity and frequency of episodes, personality, background and other factors. In some cases, antidepressants may be taken lifelong. The decision is made after discussion with the patient who must be willing to face the risk of relapse after stopping the medication.

In your case, if the previous two episodes were severe then, ideally you should take it for at least five years. You may however choose to stop it earlier after discussion with your doctor, in case the previous episodes were manageable and you are willing to face the risk.

Cipralex is a safe drug with the major side effects being nausea, vomiting altered bowel movements and sexual dysfunction. Most people however perceive no side effects.

Benzodiazepines like Xanax provide transient relief which lasts for few hours only. At the end of few hours, the effect wears off and one has to repeat the dose. One week of Xanax is unlikely to result in an addiction. However, when you stop, take care to gradually taper it off as you may have some discontinuation symptoms like worsening of anxiety, even after short duration of use.

Hope this makes things clearer for you.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest? 16 hours later

Doctor

you are the only one doctor in the last 4 years makes lots of sense.

I feel I am unfairly accessing superior services at a lower cost.


I need a way to pay you your standard fees.

But I am in qatar.

I need to know a way to pay what is due and continue asking this questions.


I have a few more questions.

Thanks

 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Many thanks for your kind words. Please do not worry about the fees. The satisfaction of being able to help people and their thanks and appreciation makes up for everything.

Please go ahead with whatever questions you have. I shall try to answer them to the best of my ability. You can ask as many questions as you want by topping up this thread from time to time. If you have any queries after this thread is closed, you can do so by posting a direct query in my name.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest? 6 hours later


Thanks doctor

I have contacted a physician and started 10 mg of cipralex from today.

Cipralex reduces my libido to a greater extent. But considering the benefits, I choose to continue cipralex. My wife doesnt mind or understands it.

What is the approximate / average period cipralex will bring relief once started or time average to show its efficacy ?

This leaves me with .25 mg dependency on rivotril.


Also I have gained around 8 kgs after this cipralex and rivotril.
It may not be interrelated but i strongly suspect, fluid retention is more due to this medicines.


Please consider this not as a disrespect but I have remitted 3000 rs through UAE Exchange (Express Money), xpin no 4366 5727 3136 3173, which you can collect at your leisure by your photo id. Branches are in MI road.

if possible and allowed, i need your contact details.




 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Four to six weeks time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Thanks!

It is true that Cipralex (escitalopram) can cause sexual dysfunction. At the same time, some of the loss of libido can be due to depression itself. Cipralex also causes weight gain but usually it is not too much. Since you have gained 8 kgs, I was wondering if any thyroid problem might be contributing to it. If your blood has not been tested for thyroid hormones in the last few months, it will be prudent to get it done once.

The actual mechanism of weight gain is not well understood but it is related to serotonin levels in brain. Fluid retention is not a mechanism as escitalopram lowers the sodium levels in the body and does not retain fluid.

The time taken for complete response to escitalopram is 4 to 6 weeks, but I expect you will be able to see some improvement within a week.

If the sexual dysfunction and weight gain are troublesome, there is the option of trying Bupropion. It is an anti-depressant with no sexual side effects. It also causes weight loss. Usual dose range is 150 to 300 mg per day. It acts faster than escitalopram and gives good results in mild to moderate cases of depression. However, it is not safe for people who have a history of seizures.

I hope this helps you. My contact details are given in my profile page on this site.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest? 15 minutes later

Thanks Doctor

Can buproprion can be substituted for cipralex ?

On my second occurence, I was taking 150 mg Buproprian (wellbutrim) as a mood elevator.


I have checked thyroid and a complete blood work.
I do not have a thyroid issue.

many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, bupropion can be started.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

If you found a good response with Wellbutrin (Bupropion) in the previous episode, then it can be expected to work this time also. And since you have just started Cipralex, there is no harm in stopping it and starting bupropion.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had attacks of depression, discontinued cipralex and having rivortil for sleep. Have increased heart beat and hyperventillation. Suggest? 3 minutes later
Thanks doctor

The dose should be in morning or night.
150 XL

Last time, I took it in the morning.

Many thanks again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Once daily in the morning.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
Bupropion is best taken in the morning as it has activating property and reduces the lethargy associated with depression. The XL preparation is fine as it can be taken just once a day. The initial dosage of 150 mg XL preparation once daily in the morning can later be hiked to 300 mg if required.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor