Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had anxiety disorder. Having headaches, eye strain, tinnitus, irritation in eyes with cough. Any danger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Prolonged Phlegm in throat .
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Follow-up: Had anxiety disorder. Having headaches, eye strain, tinnitus, irritation in eyes with cough. Any danger? 1 hour later
Dear Dr Akole,
I has asked several questions before but the case was automatically closed before i has a chance to upload more qustions.

The blood test report that I uploaded was done after I took Crestor 10mg for 10 days with diet control and light exercise.My cholesterol level was down to normal level from 8.8mmole before medication.I don't have anymore palpitation for 2 days now.I hope my palpitation will stop from now.Is it because of my low cholesterol leval that stop the palpitation?
I am still on my Unasyn 375mg for the 10th day.The antibiotic was prescribed by GP doctor but from the blood test my physician says no infection.The Xray report was done on my 7th day of antibiotic course.No changes as the phycisian said,they look almost the same.I had xray chest done on 8/4/13 and 24/4/13.I can still feel the phlegm in my throat and itchy throat at night,cough more at night.Day time I dont cough much.Is it allergy or sensitivity problem?
By the way after the cholesterol medication,i feel less dizzy and nausea now.
My chest problem been on going for so long,I hope to get a cure or find the course soon. I will continue to seek for other physician opinion locally.Hope you can help or advise

Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 1 hour later
Thanks for following up here.
I am glad to know that your lab reports including cholesterol are normal now.
However the improvement is likely due to antibiotics and not from cholesterol lowering medication. Palpitations associated with infection may have responded to the antibiotics when inflammation is down.
This time, all the three the Xray chest images loaded clearly show infiltrates in the right lower zone of the lung. It is suggestive of a pneumonia, although there could be non-infectious differentials. Allergy or sensitivity is unlikely. Xray shadows usually disappear after clinical improvement is apparent.
As you had no fever and had normal white cell count, non-infectious cause is possible or an atypical or resistant infection is possible which may not respond optimally to your current antibiotic. Night cough is usually due to pleural irritation (pleuritis)
What happened with the sputum culture report?
Please ask your physician or a pulmonologist if there is another cause possible or to try atypical pathogen cover with a macrolide or a quinolone group of antibiotic.
Sputum exam is must and SOS repeated. HRCT scan of the chest is useful for non resolving cases.
If you are not getting better, please do these things and take a pulmonology opinion.
Keep the crestor on. Keep taking mucolytics, steam inhalations, deep breathing exercises.
I would be glad to assist if needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor