Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had anterior fusion surgery done. Feeling uncomfortable. Can EMG test detect the problem?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5464 Questions
Question
I am 4 yrs post surgery, anterior fusion c/5/6/7. recently herniated c/4 and am pretty uncomfortable. will EMG test pinpoint which level is problematic? thankyou
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

MRI of the cervical spine shows the structural problems with the nerve that is compressed by the herniated disc.

I agree with you that the needle EMG would give more information regarding the dysfunction of the nerve compressed by the herniated disc. A neurologist trained in EMG would be able to do the procedure.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My Website: WWW.WWWW.WW My blog: WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor