Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had anal sex with finger insertion, had cuts on hand. Risk of HIV?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5614 Questions
and will i need to take PEP or blood test
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
The risk is negligible. There is no reported transmission of HIV on this way especially if there was no active bleeding in this wound. So you dont need to be concerned and I dont think you should do HIV testing. But if you want to be sure you can do test after 4 weeks for your satisfaction.
WIsh you good health. If you have any question I ll be glad to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor