Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had anal fissures and got treated. Still get pins and needles while passing stool. Did stool examination. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
I did yesterday a stool examination & i found rbc's : 0-2 HPF & pus cells : 2-4 HPF .
I had an anal fissure 5months ago & my doctor has informed me that it is totally healed , but still i have like a needle pain while passing stool .
Also pls note that i did a sigmoidoscopy since 17 May 2013 & it was normal .
Pls find attached the stoo examination & tell me your opinion .
Thanks
XXXXX
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Constipation
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Infective etiology. Do stool culture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
welcome to XXXXXXX

I have gone through your query and reports.

If you were my patient, I will advice for stool culture.
I suspect it to be an intestinal infection.

Pus cells are common either in Irritable bowel syndrome or intestinal infection.

If the stool culture is negative, then I would advice for colonoscopy.
If the stool culture is postitive , I would prescribe appropriate antibiotics for infection.

So get in touch with your PCP to investigate it further and take the appropriate action.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had anal fissures and got treated. Still get pins and needles while passing stool. Did stool examination. Suggest? 30 minutes later
You are concerned about the PUS only ?
Also pls note that i am suffering from IBS too .
What is the bad scenario for this examination
Thanks
Regards?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If you have IBS, pus cells and RBC highly possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

If you have irritable bowel syndrome, then you high possibility of Pus cells and RBC cells in stool.

I advice you to do colonoscopy and biopsy examination.
It is gold standard investigation for Irritable bowel syndrome.
It will confirm your diagnosis.
There is nothing bad in this investigation and IBS.
You need life style changes and diet modification as well as stress control programs like yoga and meditation.
It will confirm your diagnosis.
Then consult your treating doctor for further management.

Hope i answered your query.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had anal fissures and got treated. Still get pins and needles while passing stool. Did stool examination. Suggest? 6 hours later
My last question is : do my readings of the rbc which is 0-2 is notnormal ? Specially that i had an anal fissure before & still suffer within passing the bowel movment .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it RBC will present in Anal fissure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reply.

Yes. In anal fissure, minimal bleeding is present. Thus stool examination usually show RBC in Stool. Thus RBC in your stool may be due to Anal fissure.

Hope i answered your query.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor