Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion. Ultrasound done. Took zytotec to stop bleeding, got normal period. Concerned

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Dear Sir/Mam
My wife had an abortion on 6th Feb 13, and she continues to bleed upto 23rd Feb. Suspecting something wrong we consult our doctor again, and she gave some medicine to stop the bleeding, Even the bleeding did not stop post medication. So again she advised us to go for an ultra-sound scan suspecting some embryonic sac left inside uterus. The scan report was positive, ans she gave 2x2 tablet zytotec for abortion. She took this zytotec tablet on 23rd and 24th Feb and she had a scanty flow on 26th Feb only (not on 23rd and 24th as expected). And on Marth 15th only she got her usual menstrual cycle which last for 5 days (other than first day there was scanty flow for the last four days, usually she used to get 5 days of heavy flow before pregnancy, and after delivery the cycle is quite irregular). Now she is expecting her cycle on 15th Apr.
Our concerns are:
1.Is the embryonic sac is still there? And if it is, will that grow inside, and create any health issues?
2. Should we consult the doctor if she misses her cycle for some days?
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Firstly, the bleeding had stopped after the second dose of zytotec on 23/24 feb. And she got her usual period on march 15th. So i doubt that there would be any remnants of conception left behind. However,an ultrasound after 4 weeks should be done to confirm. Since she took the last dose in feb,then an usg sould have been done in end of march to confirm a complete abortion. If not,there may be chances of bleeding later. To address your other query, after pregnancy cycles are often irregular and since you had the medical abortion, the cycle are bound to be irregular. However,the concern of pregnancy remains so using a regular method of contraception like oc pills will benefit bothways. It will control your cycle as well as act an contraception. You have other options too. Anytime she misses a cycle more than 6-8 weeks,she should take a pregnancy test and see her doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor