Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had achilles tendon repaired. Having extreme shooting pains and low grade fever. Given loritab and ibuprofin

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
My husband just had his achilles tendon repaired today.He's been fine until about 8:00 pm. he started feeling badly. they did a block so his foot is still numb but he is having extreme shooting pains and is starting with a low grade fever. He's in a lot of pain and its almost inbareable. I gave him a loritab and 800mg ibubrofin. at 9:45
Posted Fri, 28 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 1 hour later
thanks for the query

The Achilles's tendon is a very powerful and important tendon of the human body necessary for movement. Repair is indispensable and after than rehabilitation is capital.

Well, as concerns the pain he is feeling, (since you said he had a block, i assume an anesthetic nerve block) it is normal for him to feel pains since he had a ruptured of a ligament and was under anesthesia which is gradually dying down.

The leg has to be immobilized with a posterior splint or circular cast depending on the choice of your doctor but most importantly, if it is immobilized with a circular cast and he is feeling that much pains, there is need for urgent review as it could be a condition known as compartment syndrome in which there is pressure in one of the leg compartments.

As concerns the fever, it would have been better you stated the temperature. However, it is less likely to have a fever developing from a wound that was sutured the same day unless its a wound that has been for a couple of days and in bad hygienic conditions and became infected. With pains, one might be tempted to think he/she is having a fever.

Pain killers are okay to give; Ibuprofen is good but some school of though don't give it when it concerns healing because it is believe that, it will prevent inflammation needed for healing. In such cases of moderate to severe pains, i usually give paracetamol and codeine ( which is similar to lortab) or tramadol tablets both of which your doctor could prescribed.

If the leg is immobilized, together with the pain killers, an effective control of pain would be achieved.

Hope this answers your query. If you have more query, i will be glad to answer.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor