Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had accident. Discharge summary showed polytrauma with # SOF LT thigh with grade 2 open # Bimalleolar RT Ankle, Dislocation cuboid. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I met with a car accident on 12th February - 13
The detail of injury as per discharge summary of hospital :- Polytrauma with # SOF LT thigh with grade 2 open # Bimalleolar RT Ankle, Dislocation cuboid & 1st metatarsal LT Foot with Blunt trauma chest ( ICD:S72.3 & S82.5 & S82.6)
Course during hospital as per discharge summary :-
LW 6X2.5cm over anterior aspect of RT leg below knee
LW2X5cm over medial melleolus
Pallor ++
GCS 15/15
2 PC Transfuced
I have my X-rays in soft copy & Discharge Summary's Soft Copy. If require the same can be forward thru E-mail.
I was bed rest till 10th May-13. Then doctor allowed me to walk with the help of walker. But there is too muck pain on my right knee. After the X-ray, Doctor as told that its muscular & not replated to broked bones. The grip of my right is kneee is very poor & its very painfull too. What physical excersice are recommended & what shlould I do not increase the drip on my knee.
Please call back for more detail discussion
Posted Fri, 5 Jul 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
As per the description, there is an excessive pain in the right knee after a bed rest of three months. Since the broken bones have been ruled out on X-ray, a posterior cruciate ligament, medial/lateral collateral ligament, medial and lateral menisci, joint capsule, synovium, crossing muscles or bone cartilage. It needs proper clinical examination and relevant investigations to diagnose which among these is hurt. Your x-rays are excellent and show no gross bony abnormality whatsoever. It leaves us with possibility of ligament, meniscus, capsule or synovial injury. These are best visualized on MRI (Magnetic Resonant Imaging).

A pair of knee supports can add to stability and decrease the pain that you are having. Do proceed with MRI.
In the times of acute pain, exercise is not recommended.
It is best to get avoid any exercise till the exact diagnosis is made out.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor