Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had abortions twice before, through medicines and surgery. Can there be another abortion? Will it be a risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
am having a relationship with my fiance for last past 8 yrs. We are enjoying good & healthy relation between us.In the month of Jan( 19/01/2012) I met her and we went for a vacation. Now I came to know that she had missed her period ( probably 11.02 - 13.02 ) for this cycle, and we are getting afraid of pregnancy.

We have already planned for our marriage on January 2013. Before that I am not in a condition to take a child both mentally & financially.

Therefore, the last option available for me is an abortion. But regarding this I have some complexities. She had undergone two abortion before.First at the age of 17 by taking medicine(4th week) & second at the age of 19 by surgery ( 5th week). Therefore I am very much worried about the decision to be made.

The decision for continue with the child will be a very hard decision to be made and both of our family are mentally not prepared for this option. I also know this time it is critical to go for a abortion. Kindly reply me with your valuable inputs as soon possible.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

First let me tell you the repeated abortions are not safe for a woman's reproductive career.

Approximately 10% of women undergoing induced abortion suffer from immediate complications, of which one-fifth (2%) were considered major. However the majority of complications take time to develop and will not be apparent for days, months or even years. Following are common complications encountered.

Between 2 and 3% of all abortion patients may suffer perforation of their uterus, yet most of these injuries will remain undiagnosed and untreated unless laparoscopic visualization is performed

Significant cervical lacerations requiring sutures occur in at least one percent of first trimester abortions. Lesser lacerations, or micro fractures, which would normally not be treated may also, result in long term reproductive damage.

Abortion increases the risk of placenta previa in later pregnancies (a life threatening condition for both the mother and her wanted pregnancy) by seven to fifteen folds. Abnormal development of the placenta due to uterine damage increases the risk of fetal malformation, perinatal death, and excessive bleeding during labor

Abortion is associated with cervical and uterine damage which may increase the risk of premature delivery, complications of labor and abnormal development of the placenta in later pregnancies. These reproductive complications are the leading causes of handicaps among newborns

Abortion is significantly related to an increased risk of subsequent ectopic pregnancies. Ectopic pregnancies, in turn, are life threatening and may result in reduced fertility

PID is a potentially life threatening disease which can lead to an increased risk of ectopic pregnancy and reduced fertility. Of patients who have a chlamydia infection at the time of the abortion, 23% will develop PID within 4 weeks.

Endometritis is a post-abortion risk for all women

In general, most of the studies cited above reflect risk factors for women who undergo a single abortion. These same studies show that women who have multiple abortions face a much greater risk of experiencing these complications. This point is especially noteworthy since approximately 45% of all abortions are for repeat aborters.


Women with a history of one abortion face a 2.3 times higher risk of having cervical cancer, compared to women with no history of abortion.

11) DEATH:
Many women die to complications associated with abortion every year.

Inlight of all these facts I advice you against such repeated abortions. You should have used contraception available easily in India.

If you still wish to go ahead with abortion. Following steps are recommended:

1) Confirm pregnancy by urine pregnancy test.

2) Get ultrasound done to rule out ectopic pregnancy.

3) Take prescription from your gynecologist for medical termination of pregnancy.

I hope my answer makes your decision easier.
Please accept my answer if no more queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had abortions twice before, through medicines and surgery. Can there be another abortion? Will it be a risk? 39 minutes later
Thanks for your reply.

Kindly reply what are chances of having a successful abortion and post marriage life.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later

Success of abortion can be said only after performing ultrasound.

Success of post marriage reproductive function can be commented after performing hysterscopy.

Because success rate depends on each patient, I cannot comment on your success rate since I have not done a detailed evaluation of the patient in concern. I am sorry about this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had abortions twice before, through medicines and surgery. Can there be another abortion? Will it be a risk? 1 hour later
Thanks again for your quick reply..

I have a last query..

What are approximate cost for these tests in India ( Kolkata / Mumbai) and when the tests to be performed after abortion or before by medical check up of the patients..

Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

These tests are done at least after 3 months post abortion.

Costs vary form hospital to hospital:

Trans vaginal Ultrasound costs about Rs.500 to 800

Diagnostic hysteroscopy costs about 10 to 15 thousand.

I don’t see need of these tests (also thinking about post marriage success rates) because you are going to get married soon. So if you don't conceive after marriage, you can think about these tests. Right now, no need to worry on these matters as you won’t be able to get an active treatment.

Hope this answers all your query. Please accept my answer if no more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had abortions twice before, through medicines and surgery. Can there be another abortion? Will it be a risk? 14 hours later
Thanks for your answer.

In your first answer you have recommended 3 steps to be taken as where you have mentioned to take ultrasound as to rule out chances of ectopic pregnancy.
But in the last query you have mentioned to take ultrasound after 3 months..

So I will very much grateful if you elaborate me the steps to be taken before the
abortion and checks to be performed immediate after the process.

Also request you to suggest me which will be better, to go for a surgery based or by medicine if asked by doctor, as the pregnancy is within 3 - 4 weeks.

thanks in advance..eagerly waiting for this reply which will complete my query.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi and thanks again,

Ultrasound at present is required to confirm the location of pregnancy before proceeding to termination. If it is ectopic location, the treatment is different.

If you terminate pregnancy and want to reassess for the damage caused due to abortions and its effect on uterus (You were checking success rates after marriage), ultrasound is recommended after 3 months for that purpose.

So scan recommended now for identifying pregnancy is different from Scan recommended after 3 months for damage to uterus.

The process of abortion and the steps to be taken before and after will be given in writing as prescription from your gynecologist based on your treatment decided by gynecologist.

Medical treatment of termination is better than surgical. Your gynecologist will be able to decide after examining and doing ultrasound scan.

Hope this answers all your queries. Please accept my answer if no more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor