Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had abortion due to lack of baby growth. Scan showed no residual tissues. How long should we wait for next baby?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
I got married in March 2013 and my LMP date was 31st May. At my dating scan my baby was 8 weeks and was due for NT scan on the 12th week (24th Sep) Unfortunately I had a missed abortion. A scan showed that my baby stopped growing at 9 weeks and I did not know untill I was 11 weeks. I was hospitalised for a D&C on 26th Sep however it happened naturally just few hours before the procedure. I was still wheeled in for a procedure to ensure my safety. A scan after few days showed that there were no residual tissues and was clear. What should I do now? How long should I wait? We both are in our early 30's and are not related. What precautions should I take? I was taking enough supplements, eating healthy and was on Susten 100 twice a day. Also I was travelling quite a lot for my work. I have no clue what caused the M/c but I would be dead than go through it again. The whole ordeal was traumatic and am still not over it.
Posted Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Firstly, I can understand what you have gone through.
However, please understand that a lot of women go through a missed abortion, and it is not uncommon at all.
The most common reason for a missed abortion is a chromosomal abnormality in the baby, due to which it does not grow properly.
This is an accident of nature, and while the egg formation or the baby formation is occurring, a random error in the genetic arrangement , will result in such a picture.
Most such women will go on to achieve a successful pregnancy the next time around, as it is not at all necessary that such an event will recur.
Also you were very lucky that you did not need a D and C for evacuation.
So please do not live with such undue stress and anxiety.
However, I can understand your concern, and before attempting your next pregnancy, you should have a thorough work up to ensure that this does not happen again, particularly given your age.
Firstly, wait for atleast 3 - 6 months before planning your next conception .
Make sure that the following investigations are done, before planning your next baby -
1. Ideally and most important, chromosomal evaluation of the products of conception, obtained by D and C or by natural evacuation.
2 . Karyotype of you and your husband.
3. Blood group, viral markers, blood sugars, TSH of both partners.
4. Testing for antiphospholipid antibody syndrome - APA, ACA, ANA, LAC, bleeding profile etc.
5. Testing for thrombotic tendencies - Protein C, Protein S, Factor V Leiden mutation.
6. Detailed ultrasound scan ( 3 - D ) to rule out abnormalities in uterus or cervix.
Ideally hysteroscopy and laparoscopy should be done, but it is reserved for recurrent aborters.
7. Tests for hormonal imbalance - FSH, LH, AMH, prolactin.
8. Tests for infections - TORCH profile.
Some of these tests are quite expensive, and are suggested for women who have recurrent abortions. Since your age is advanced, and you are so anxious, I have listed all of them for you.
You can omit a few if you find them too costly.
After these tests are done ( if they are all normal ), then wait for 3 - 6 months.
Exercise regularly, eat healthy , avoid stress, take regular folic acid ( 5 mg per day ) tablets.
Plan your next pregnancy after 6 months, and take proper antenatal care, scheduling visits with a reputed gynecologist right from the time you are overdue by a few days.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor