Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had abnormal result on CT scan of bladder wall. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
my husband was told he had an abnormal result on a CT scan concerning his bladder wall. He is going to see a uroloogist. Does this probably mean bladder cancer? Are there any other common diagnoses for this?
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, there are other possibilities

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your question. Indeed, there are many different conditions that can be seen on a CT scan at the level of the bladder, not only malignancy, and these include stones, polyps, acute or chronic inflammation and enlargement of the bladder itself. Of course, malignancy in the form of a mass is always worrisome. I foresee that the urologist will suggest further workup, and the best next step to be a cystoscopy, looking directly at the bladder with a camera that allows to take samples if needed.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor