Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had a valve replacement. Developed seroma at the incision. Why does it keep coming back?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I had heart surgery (valve replacement) and the bypass machine was hooked up to my circulatory system in my groin. After surgery I developed a seroma at that incision. It was drained several times but has always come back and larger. What is reccommended to stop this?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 8 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Persistent cases of seromatous effusions at incision sites post surgery, are best treated by first assessing the lymphatic circulation supplying the area. And then resecting the area completely along with the supplying lymph vessels. This will prevent the effusion and removal of the sac will prevent recurrence.

This decision will be at the discretion of your surgeon, obviously.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor