Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had a stent put in aorta with a catheter through groin area. Is it safe to put polysporin on the puncture wound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I had a stent put in my aorta with a catheter through my groin. Is it ok to put Polysporin on the puncture wound? Or should I just let it breathe? The hole is about the size of a dime.
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later

Thanks for the query

In the absence of infection (which is most likely in such situations), the wound will heal by itself.
No antibiotic is needed. Just keep it clean - take care to avoid contamination.

Polysporin will not seal the wound - it 'breathes’ even if applied. No harm will ensue.

Hope this answers your query.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor