Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had a squamous cell carcinoma removed from nose. Has smelled burning rubber. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
My husband has smelled burning rubber for three weeks, no other symptoms. Had a squamous cell carcinoma removed from his nose in 2003. Thank you. He is 56 years old.
Posted Sat, 1 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let men know the associated feature along with mentioned.
Does your husband has nasal blockage/ running nose/ frequent sneezing?
Does your husband has decreased smell sensation also?
Is he getting foul smelling nasal discharge?

With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of Paraosmia; altered smell sensation.
This could be a feature of past history of squamous cell carcinoma removal with olfactory nerve damage or could be due to regrowth of past lesion.

You should consult with ENT Surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
He should also go for x XXXXXXX PNS view, serum vitamin B12 level and complete blood count, and endoscopic evaluation of nasal cavity.
Revaluation of confined space is mandatory to rule out presence of past pathology.

If all defined investigations including endoscopic evaluation is found to be normal then there appears to be possibility of Paraosmia.
As such treatment is difficult and he can relief with Methylcobalamin and pregabalin.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a squamous cell carcinoma removed from nose. Has smelled burning rubber. Suggest? 12 minutes later
Thank Dr. Bhargava. In answer to your questions, he does not have decreased smell sensation, blockage or discharge. He has noticed a small spot on his cheek that may be another squamous cell popping up. He is going to schedule a dermatologist appt on Monday.

He said about six months ago, he had slight numbness in his face on the side where skin was grafted from the side of his face to his nose but the numbness lasted only three weeks. Thst spot always felt funny since 2003 and its gone back to its normal funny and isn't numb.

Thanks for your questions and concerns
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi,
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of affection of olfactory cranial nerve.
Numbness on face could be due to affecting of trigeminal nerve (V cranial nerve) or decreased growth of nerve fibres in grafted skin patch.
He should take antioxidants, methylcobalamin and pregabalion/ gabapentin.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a squamous cell carcinoma removed from nose. Has smelled burning rubber. Suggest? 18 minutes later
Thanks again for your informative advice. We feel more confident and prepared for the next step. Going to call an ENT Monday and get an appointment right away. Also the dermatologist. Should we follow up with you in the coming weeks when we know more?

This website is very helpful and we are so pleased with the knowledge and concern we received. Many thanks for your detailed and thoughtful answers!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 8 hours later
Hi,
All the best and thanks for making such nice compliments.
You can make contact with me and ask further follow up queries.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Sincerely,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor