Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Question
I just had a skin graft done on my eyelid. I hate it and i decided to remove it. Is it better to remove it sooner or later?
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Beauty
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 2 hours later
Brief Answer: It has to be removed early. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Ham Dr.Dadapeer an ophthalmologist with specialization in oculoplasty It seems from the history that you had ski n graft to eye lid. Please do mention the indication for which you under went skin grafting. If you want to earyou have get it removed early as more late you leave it it gets organized and removing it later may lead to scar formation. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 6 hours later
It had the skin graft done because i previoisly hasd double eyelid surgery that the surgeon removed too much skin from the eyelids and i couldnt close my eyes probably while asleep but actually not very serious. The other reason i went for slin graft was trying to change my eyeshape back to more oval shape instead of a wide open round shape after the double eyelid surgery. Now with the skin graft, the surgeon put a wrong graft shape and put it in the wrong angle which makes my eyes become very small and even more round and short. Thats why i decided to take the grafts off, so at least i can return to an acceptable but not horrible eye. Do you think my eyelid will become more tighter after removing the graft? Or it will be the same as before? Will the scar become worse and very thick?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 5 hours later
Brief Answer: You have to replace the graft by redoing it. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Thank you for the follow up query Skin of the eye lid is the thinnest in the body and repeated surgeries will lead to scarring of the eye lid. Since you have already undergone initial surgery which probably resulted in scarring for which you have undergone second surgery to remove the scar so that you can close the eyes completely. Eye lids are an essential part of eyes and normal functioning of eyes depend on normal functioning eye lids. The eye lids should have normal blinking rate and they should be able to close completely especially during sleep without exposing any part of cornea or conjunctiva to prevent dryness of the surface of the eye. Now you can opt for one of the following steps. Note whether you can close the eye completely, if it is possible to close the eyes completely - you can wait till the graft takes up and heals and later you can take up cosmetic correction. If the eye lid closure is not complete - It is better to go for graft replacement now it self. Coming to your question,Do you think my eyelid will become more tighter after removing the graft? Or it will be the same as before? Will the scar become worse and very thick? The skin graft applied to the eye lid cannot be removed and let like that as it will lead to a bad scar, but you have to replace it by a similar graft. If the bare area is left on the eye lid without covering it by a graft it will lead to bad scar. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 13 hours later
The surgeon put the graft at the wrong angle and wrong position. It changed my eye shape completely. If i want to remove the graft, can i redo the graft at the same time to put it in the correct position and correct angle? Or i have to wait for a certain period to redo the graft? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: Revision graft is usually done after 3-6 months. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Thank you for the follow up query. The surgery for revising the graft is called as revision blepharoplasty and it is usually done after 3-6 months after the primary graft surgery. This much time is given for healing of the primary graft. Initially after graft it is difficult to comment on the success of graft as time is required for healing of the graft and it will be edematous initially. So routinely revision blepharoplasty if required is done after assessment of the primary surgery after 3-6 months depending on the preference of the surgeon. However the time period is not mandatory and it can be altered depending on the status of the graft and preference of the surgeon and patient. Please do discuss the matter with your surgeon and he will be able to advice you accordingly depending on the status of the primary graft. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 4 minutes later
No no no im go to take the old graft off and re put a new graft. Can it be done at the same time? Im not going to alter the old graft. I want to remove it,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes it can be done now itself. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Thank you for the follow up query. Eye lid grafting can be removed and altered now itself. Since the eye lid is very thin tissue repeated surgeries can cause bad scar, that is why we usually try to avoid repeated surgeries. However the decision depends on the operating surgeon and it can be done if found that the primary surgery can lead to bad postoperative results as in your case. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 2 minutes later
After removing the old graft, is it possible to put a new graft on the eyelid to a better position snd better angle??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes it is possible. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Thank you for the follow up query. Yes it is possible to put the graft on the eye lid in a better way and the surgery is called as blepharoplasty. Do discuss the surgical steps and probable postoperative results with your surgeon before going for the surgery. Hope the information I have provided helps you. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 25 hours later
I want to remove the whole skin graft on my eyelid. After removing the graft and stitch the wound back, will i get my original eyes back? Or it will look different?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Revision surgery is the best mode of treatment. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic Once the graft is removed definitely you will get your original eyes back. But the problem is it will lead to scar later because of healing of tissue. The skin of the eyelids is very thin and it is very delicate. Hence you cannot remove the graft and leave it like that or suture the wound, as this may lead to scar because of healing of tissue. Hence it is not a good idea to get the graft removed and suture it back. The best mode of treatment is to have revision blepharoplasty now or later depending on the convenience of surgeon, patient and the nature of scar. It is common to have revision surgery or enhancement surgery in case of cosmetic surgeries or skin grafting surgeries. Hence you need to worry about removing the graft as with revision surgery the deformities can be corrected effectively and the eyes can look better than the original eyes. Hence I advice you to discuss the matter with your surgeon and he will be able to advice you better regarding next approach of treatment. You can always ask for a second opinion from one more surgeon also and he may be able to advice you better after examination. Hope the answer helps you and clear your doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 6 hours later
Is that mean i can remove the graft at any time? I just had the skin graft put on my eyelid 3 weeks ago. Is it too soon to remove it now? Should i wait until it completely heal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Usually revision surgery is done after healing. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic Normally a skin graft done for eye lids tend to heal by 3-6 weeks and the revision surgery if required is usually done after 6-12 weeks. As the healing varies from person to person the above mentioned time duration need not be always strict, it can always be done depending on the surgeons and patients preference depending on their requirements. Coming to your questions, Since you have undergone surgery 3 weeks ago, the graft would be healing now do consult your surgeon he will be able to advice you depending on the desired postoperative result and the state of healing whether to alter or modify or revise the surgery. Usually revision surgery is done after healing of the graft and this as I have mentioned varies from 3-6 weeks. Hence do consult your surgeon and he will be able to advice you regarding further mode of treatment. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a skin graft done on eyelid. Is it better to remove it sooner or later? 18 hours later
I have asked the surgeon. He said he cant remove the graft now till 3 months later. Is it harder or easier to separate the tissue of the graft and my eyelid skin after it heals completely? Is it better to separate them now or later? Im confused. Please advise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 4 hours later
Brief Answer: It is better to do it after 3 months. Detailed Answer: Hello, As your surgeon has told, he is right that the right time to alter or modify or remove the graft is ideally 3 months or later. The same thing I had mentioned in my previous replies also, I have mentioned it has 3-6 months is the ideal time for revision surgery to have better results. This time of 3-6 months is the standard time allowed before attempting revision surgeries like removal of the graft or alteration of the graft. This will lead to better results. Since 3 weeks back you have undergone surgery it is not possible to alter or remove the graft now. It will be easier to separate the tissue once the graft heals completely and settles down. Hence do follow the advice of your surgeon. Hope I have answered all questions. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor