Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Had a removal of double teeth. Now can i put brace?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 370 Questions
Question
I want to know if I can put lingual braces now.. i had double teeth which were removed when I was in school, how ever the gap is not yet filled and I would like to get it corrected. Please would be great if you can help me the time required and also the approximate cost
Posted Sun, 16 Dec 2012 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gunjan Gupta 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.

Namarata first of all i would like to tell you that,ideal time for orthodontic treatment is teenage,but your case at the age of 23 years can be treated, you can go for two types of braces for aesthetic purpose-
1.Ceramic braces.
2.Lingual braces.

Time required for orthodontic treatment depends on case,but approximately 1-2 years time is required for orthodontic treatment.

Cost also depends on case,but approximate cost will be 20-30 thousands.

Hope this answered your query,if you have further any doubt,feel free to ask.

Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a removal of double teeth. Now can i put brace? 13 minutes later
Can i please get an appointment with you? I am in Bangalore. So if its not possible with you, can you please suggest someone in Bangalore please?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gunjan Gupta 9 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing again.
XXXXXXX i am so sorry, i am not in bangalore, but there are reviews of doctors in our listing,those can guide you for a better doctor in bangalore.You can search for a dentist in your area. WWW.WWWW.WW
Hope this answered your query,if you have further any doubt,i will be happy to help you.

Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor