Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had a mirena iud inserted after giving second birth. Why i am getting abdominal pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I had my second child via c section on october 2/2012.I had a mirena iud inserted at my 6 week check up on november 15th. I had sex with my husband the next two nights. i had no bleeding/spotting after.insertion of the iud but started spotting a week after the sex on nov 16th. brown then pinkish and it has been every day since then.and spotting.brown now. i have cramping in my lower abdomen and pain at when.i cough or ways which wasbfine before i had the iud. ive also been loosing weight due to nausea not.eatong
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
IUD is commonly associated with side effects that you are facing and most of the times these symptoms do settle spontaneously in 4-6 weeks without any treatment.
Some of the common side effects are
Irregular menses, i.e either more bleeding, less bleeding or no bleeding or spotting. Vaginal itching or infections.
Headache, dizziness, cold and flu symptoms.
Stomach pain, irregular motions, nausea .
Mood swings, depression
Acne, weight gain/loss, breast engorgement.
So if you are really uncomfortable visit your doctor and get yourself evaluated.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor