Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a lump removed from arm. What are the chances that this is a liposarcoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5794 Questions
Hi, I recently had a lump the size of a tennis ball removed from my arm. It grew very fast in less than a year. I go into see the surgeon on Thursday and I am scared. I called to see if the pathology report was back and its not. Its been almost10 days since my surgery. What are the chances that this is a liposarcoma?
Posted Mon, 8 Jul 2013 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 46 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
The most common condition appearing like this is lipoma.
However you mentioned rapid growth which may indicate a sarcomatous change.
The percentage of a lipoma going for liposarcoma is quiet low, around 0.5%.

Grossly the lipoma is well encapsulated while the sarcoma is irregular.
You can ask your operating surgeon regarding this, whether the tumor which he removed was well encapsulated?
This may help you a bit.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor