Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had a low grade fever. Swollen and sore lymph node in the back of neck. Rash across stomach and chest. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
I have had a low grade fever (99-100) on and off for the last couple days. I have a swollen and sore lymph node in the back of my neck, left side, and my neck is slightly stiff/sore. No other lymph nodes seem to be swollen anywhere else. I also have a slight rash across my stomach and chest, little pink/red dots. No other symptoms. Is this anything I should be concerned about?
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Relax. May be viral fever. Symptomatic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, thanks for using XXXXXXX
I went through the query and understood your concern.

With the history of hay fever, low grade fever, painful lymph node, stiffness and pain in neck mostly suggest viral fever.
Take plenty of fluids, fruits, salt water gargle and can take tab aceclofenac with muscle relaxant like chlorzoxazone or tizanidine after consulting your doctor. These measures will help you.

If fever increases/develop any other inflammatory signs or the symptoms worsens in couple of days then needs further evaluation by your doctor. Otherwise no need to worry.
No need to worry for slight rash across stomach and chest with little pink/red dots.

If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Wish you a very happy life and good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor