Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had a family planning through laproscopic sterilization procedure. Can we have a bay now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
i had a family planning through laproscopic before three years back, now we wish to have a baby is there any chance
Posted Sat, 26 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 31 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, there is a chance where you can have a baby even after laproscopic sterilisation procedure.

It is a surgical method called Tubal Recanalisation technique where the cut end of the tubes are rejoined.This is done by most of the gynaecological surgeons and is a surgery just like the sterilisation procedure.This method will help you regain your fertility back.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor