Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had a epidural for arthritis in neck. Can a late flu shot harm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I had a epidural for arthritis in neck. I was told to wait 2 weeks after the proceedure to get my flu shot. I completely forgot and got my flu shot today, 6 days after the epidural. What can I expect to happen.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 57 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

2 weeks period was needed so that there should be no effect on the efficacy of vaccine as a steroid was given.

As you have taken it now,there are chances that efficacy of vaccine may be reduced and protection may go down.

Other then this nothing much is expected and there is nothing to worry about.These vaccines are from killed virus vaccine.

You can continue the medicines you are taking at present.

I do not expect anything to happen.

I hope this answers your query,I will be glad to reply any follow queries that you have.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor