Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had a electric shock. Have developed Planta Facia, with pain in hands and toe. Taken steroid in wrist

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I had a svere electric shock about 3 years ago. Burns down to the bone on left hand. Power went through me and exited my right foot. My right heel was sore since then and have developeed Planta Facia in the right heel. Recently I have had pain in joints of my right hand and now right foot toe joint of the second toe in from little toe and big toe knuckle.
I was wondering if this could be related to the injury?
I have been tested for artritis and have no signs. I am 52 and healthy otherwise.
I did have a sever reaction to statins recently and have now been off them for 5 months.
I had the pain before and after this statin reaction.

I hope this makes sense

I have had steriod injectiosn in my wrist and middle joint of my right hand about 6 months ago and have had relief since then from the pain in those areas.

Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in right foot specially the toes that you are having is not likely to be related to the electric shock you had three years ago. This is more likely to be due to arthritis- may be gout.
The relief from steroid injections is further suggestive of an inflammatory cause.
You can get some pain killers and anti inflammatory medicines prescribed. Doing a regular hot fomentation is also a good pain relieving measure.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor