Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had a cut with scissor. Prescribe with sentress and truvada. Not sure whether it is contaminated. Healing period?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5614 Questions
HI. I am a Special Education Teacher. I worked with 5 - 6 years old Autistic children. Last week one of my student got a cut with a child scissor. When I saw the blood I got panic. I took a tissue and I pressed his finger. Then, I put gloves. I am not sure if I could get contaminated. I had a cut but the cut was closing. I can not ask for his health status due to HIPA. I went to my doctor and prescribed me SENTRESS 400 AND TRUVADA. He took a HIV test two days after the accident because I want to show that I was fine. Also, I had a HIV test three weeks ago for an insurance policy and everything was fine. My doctor told me that I have to go back in two weeks two have a test.
Sometimes, I worry because I do not know what the child has. But, I am trusting in God that I am fine. Also, I want to know how long it takes for the virus to die after expose to the air.
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
HIV virus cant survive outside the body and it inactivates(dies) within 2 minutes after exposure. So environmental transmission is practically not possible.
In your case the risk is actually negligible. For transmission there must be prolonged contact between 2 bleeding wounds and even then the chances of transmission are less than 1%. So even if he was HIV + I think that there is very low risk of infection(maybe theoretical) and I dont think that antirettroviral medicines are even necessary.

HIV test is not reliable after 2 days. At least 3 weeks should pass so that results are 99% reliable.
I know that such incidents always worry people but try to stay calm since this really was not risky situation and the risk is only theoretical. I hope you ll wait for new testing more relaxed and I am sure that result will be negative.
Wish you good health. feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor