Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had a blighted ovum and started bleeding. Is this normal for a miscarriage?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi I found out 3 weeks ago I had a blighted ovum. About a week ago I started bleeding its about a pad a day. And a few clots but nothing big. I've had abit of pain but nothing I can't handle. Is this normal for a miscarriage?
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

You didn't mention whether you undergone termination of pregnancy and by which method etc.
Usually in case of blighted ovum, if the gestational age is more than 8 weeks better to undergo D&C to remove the of products of conception as medical abortion can lead to some retained products.
So if you undergone medical abortion and still having clots better to go for ultrasound once to rule out the possibility of retained products.
Or if you undergone D&C, some amount of spotting and pain are common for around one week after the procedure.
But if you are having continuous bleeding with clots, go for ultrasound which can detect the possibility of retained products.
Depending on the ultrasound report further treatment can be taken.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a blighted ovum and started bleeding. Is this normal for a miscarriage? 4 minutes later
I haven't had any medical procedures as the doctor recommended natural miscarriage due to the fact I've been spotting on and off for the whole duration that I knew I was pregnant. The gestational sac only measured 6 weeks 4 days. With no yolk sac.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 24 minutes later
Hi,

Natural abortion sometimes can happen completely and sometimes it can remain as incomplete.
As you are having continuous bleeding for one week better to undergo ultrasound once as it can confirm the completion of process of abortion and also can rule out the possibility of any retained products.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had a blighted ovum and started bleeding. Is this normal for a miscarriage? 40 hours later
I ended up in emergency yesterday and the training gyno did a removal of the pregnancy products whilst I was laying in the bed at emergency. She said she took out the gestational sac and tissue and was confident that she got all of it that was stuck in my cervix. She didn't give me much information about what I should feel afterwards. Is it normal to still be bleeding like a period sometimes abit heavier and still have some mild- moderate cramping at times ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 hours later
Hi,

After completion of D&C you can have minimal bleeding and mild cramping for around one week to ten days.
But if you are having heavy bleeding and pain better to take drugs like anti-fibrinolytics and antispasmodics for two to three days with your doctor's advice.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor