Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had a Novasure procedure. Sharp pain in lower abdomen. Have a little discharge. Signs of infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
I had a Novasure procedure last Monday. I've been getting sharp pain in my lower abdomen for the past two days. Feels like lightning bolts. I have very little discharge, no fever. Could this be signs of infection?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 27 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

Novasure is a very simple procedure for endometrial ablation

If the same was done on last Monday and you were symptom free for the 4 postoperative days and with only little discharge and no fever,there are very minimal chances that it would be infection

Yet if you want to stamp it the next step in investigation will be a complete blood count, and an ultrasound scan to get the cause of abdominal pain

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor