Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had Unprotected sex. Will normal bacteria in vagina cause urethritis in male?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8663 Questions
Question
If a man has unprotected sex with a woman free of all std's would the normal bacteria in the vagina cause urethritis in the male or would this be very rare?
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it cancause Urethritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed infection of the urethra after having unprotected sex with a woman having vaginal infection but free from any STD.

Vaginal infection is very common in women and can get transmitted by unprotected sex causing infection of the urethra and prostate.

Please get her checked by a qualified Gynaecologist with microscopic examination of vaginal secretion to find out the organisms and take appropriate antibiotics to avoid getting infection in near future

You should also consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get microscopic examination of urethral discharge (if any) done to find out organisms.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics Cefexime along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily.


Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor