Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had PDA after birth with heart palpitation. Have breathlessness. Echo test abnormal, taking Lasix and lanoxin. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Hi Doctor,
My sister is 28 years old. After birth, She was detected with PDA and was on medication. After 2 weeks of medication, doctor advised that there is no need for operation. Ever since then we did not see any health issues in her and she grew up as any other normal child. Only thing is that her heart use to palpitate fast. However, since last few months she feels breathless after she walks or uses staircase. We got 2D ECHO done and doctor suggests that the problem is now at irreversible stage and that she cannot be operated. Only medication can be used to reduce the problem but there is no solution to it. Also, that she has a less life expectancy than normal human and that she cannot give birth to child. Currently, she is on medication (Lasix, Vizylac, Lanoxin 0.25 mg, Febrex plus and ZO-200). I have uploaded her 2D ECHO reports. Please check and advise what best can be done to help her live a normal life and also help her with life with lesser complications.
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good ventricular function

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for asking.

Echocardiography show severe pulmonary hypertension which is an irreversible condition.Positive thing in the report is good ventricular function which implies she should be able to live a good quality of life, at least in the foreseeable future.

Unfortunately when the shunt reverses and becomes bidirectional, surgery can not be done- too late for it.

She needs constant monitoring with at least yearly echocardiography and taking care of health in general .

There are not many specific medications, treatment is limited at symptom control and overall health improvement by good diet, prevention of infection, regular monitoring.

Thanks, please let me know if you need more information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor