Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had HSG done, Uterus and fallopian tubes normal. No evidence of free spill. What else could it be?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5609 Questions
My wife (28 years) had a HSG done,
Report says: the uterus is well opacified, shows smooth outline, without any filling defects.
both Fallopian tubes are well opacified, appear normal in size and position.
There is no evidence of free spill noted bilaterally.
What does this imply?
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
An HSG is a hysterosalpingogram which is an x XXXXXXX of the uterus and both fallopian tubes.
Your report says that there is no evidence of free spill on both sides.
Normally XXXXXXX is injected into the uterus from below and if the tubes are open, then the XXXXXXX spills into the peritoneal cavity ( abdominal cavity ) and it is seen on the x XXXXXXX
When both tubes are blocked , then the XXXXXXX spill is not seen on both sides.
This is true in your case.
This means that fertility is difficult as the tubes are blocked.
There are various causes of tubal blockage such as infections, adhesions, tubal spasm etc.
Only a diagnostic laparoscopy can confirm the diagnosis of HSG and tell you the cause of blockage.
If on laparoscopy tubes are indeed blocked and cannot be opened, you would require IVF ( in vitro fertilization ) to have babies.
Hope this clarifies things.

take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor